Drug Paraphernalia Charges - Davis County
[…] Definition of Paraphernalia under Utah Law
The term "drug paraphernalia" is broadly defined under Utah law and can
include a variety of items - some of which are commonly recognized as
drug paraphernalia and some of which are ordinary items which become
paraphernalia only if the defendant has a particular intent or state of
mind. In some circumstances, an object that would often be treated as
an item of drug paraphernalia may not meet the Utah statutory
definition of drug paraphernalia based on the defendant's intent or
state of mind.
Utah Code section 58-37a-3, "drug paraphernalia" is defined as
including "any equipment, product, or material used, or intended for
use, to
plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound,
convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage,
store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or to otherwise
introduce a controlled substance into the human body" in violation of
the Utah Controlled Substances Act.
Common Charges Accompanying Drug Paraphernalia Prosecutions
It is rare that a drug paraphernalia charge will be filed in isolation.
Because an item must have an intended use that relates to illegal drugs