Accomplice Liability and Criminal Conspiracy in Utah
[…] are identical with the maximum penalties for conviction as a principle.
For example, if the underlying crime would be a third-degree
felony,
then a conviction as an accomplice can also be for a third-degree
felony. The defendant in such a case could still be sentenced to
prison - even thought the defendant did not actually commit
the underlying crime.
Conspiracy to Commit Crime in Utah
Utah's
accomplice liability statute is commonly used to prosecute a person who
did not directly commit a crime. A less-often used provision of the
Utah criminal code is found in section 76-4-201, and deals with
conspiracies to commit a crime. Under this section, a person can be
guilty of conspiracy when that person, "intending that conduct
constituting a crime be performed, agrees with
one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of the
conduct and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of the
conspiracy."
In order to prove a conspiracy charge in most cases, the prosecutor
must be able to present more than mere evidence of discussions or a
plan to commit a crime. The prosecutor must prove that some "overt act"
was committed in furtherance of the planned criminal conduct. Proof of