Utah Law - Child Abuse and Spanking
[…] courts had erred in ruling that their conduct constituted abuse.
The defendant in
Provo
City v Cannon, relied on the plain meaning of “physical
injury” when he made his argument that the state presented no evidence
the child suffered physical injury. The concept of “physical injury” as
the term is ordinarily used requires that there be some physical
impact. The defendant in
Cannon
contended that holding the child over the balcony railing did not cause
a physical impact on the child. The Court of Appeals, however,
addressed the definition of “physical injury” found in Utah code §
76-5-109 as “an injury to or condition of a child which impairs the
physical condition of the child,” that can include bruises, contusions,
lacerations, abrasions, failure to thrive, malnutrition and “any other
condition which imperils the child’s health or welfare and which in not
a serious physical injury as defined in subsection 1(d).” The court did