Davis County Utah
[…] For example, if the underlying crime would be a third-degree felony, then a conviction as an accomplice can also be for a third-degree felony. The defendant in such a case could still be sentenced to prison — even though the defendant did not actually commit the underlying crime.

Conspiracy to Commit Crime in Utah

Utah’s accomplice liability statute is commonly used to prosecute a person who did not directly commit a crime. A less-often used provision of the Utah criminal code is found in section 76-4-201, and deals with conspiracies to commit a crime. Under this section, a person can be guilty of conspiracy when that person, “intending that conduct constituting a crime be performed, agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of the conduct and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.”

In order to prove a conspiracy charge in most cases, the prosecutor must be able to present more than mere evidence of discussions or a plan to commit a crime. The prosecutor must prove that some “overt act” was committed in furtherance of the planned criminal conduct.