Davis County Utah
[…] Getting angry while driving (aka road rage) can lead to enhanced criminal charges in Utah, even if there is no accident or actual injury.

In 2024, Utah enacted statutory enhancements for crimes related to road rage that apply to both drivers and passengers. The new law can raise the level of offense charged and increase mandatory prison terms, fines, and other consequences. Enhancements are based mainly on alleged intent or mental state. So having a good attorney is important.

Attorney and Client Meeting for Legal Consultation

What triggers a road rage enhancement?

Section 76-3-203.17 creates penalty enhancements in cases where either the driver or passenger commit a crime “in response to an incident that occurred or escalated upon a roadway and with the intent to endanger or intimidate an individual in another vehicle.”

The statute does not create a new crime or category of offenses. Instead, it applies more severe penalties when a crime is committed as part of a road rage incident.

What are the enhancements?

For misdemeanor crimes, the road rage enhancement increases the level of the offense by one step.